2006

Eslövs medborgarhus (kategori 1a, diplom)
För en fullständig restaurering och renovering av ett anmärkningsvärt exempel på skandinavisk modernism för offentlig användning och nytta för medborgarna i Eslöv.

Stadsgrundningar och planförändringar: svensk stadsplanering 1521-1721 (kategori 2, diplom)
För en bred analys av svensk stadsplanering under det sena 1500-talet och 1600-talet, som tillför en ny dimension till vår förståelse av den historiska stadsmiljön i Östersjöområdet och utanför detta. Detta var första gången en svensk avhandling får Europa Nostras pris för framstående studie.

2005

Culture Heritage without Borders (kategori 3, medalj)
For great dedication in the reconstruction of heritage in an area ravaged by war and for a sustained contribution to intercultural dialogue, social cohesion and reconciliation between various ethnic groups in Balkans.





2003

Farmhouses of Hälsingland - project Hälsingegårdar (kategori 3, medalj)
For the restoration and care of a previously largely unnoticed, yet unique architectural and agricultural heritage, and for raising local pride and tourist interest in this rural area.

Hovdala Castle. Hässleholm (kategori 1A, diplom)
For the delicate restoration of a 16th century castle using ingenious solutions to integrate technical installations into the old building-

Borgholm Castle, Isle of Öland (kategori 1a, diplom)
For the exemplary conservation of the ruined castle by means of the revival of traditional mortar techniques and giving enhanced access through elegant solutions.






2004

PRE-MAL, Pest Research and Education-Museums, Archives and Libraries (kategori 3, medalj)slövs medborgarhus (kategori 1a, diplom)
For a continuous, up-to-date and free source of practical information, as well as commendable educational initiatives, on non-toxic insect pest control in archives and museum collections.

The Bellman House and Low Row, Stockholm (kategori 1a, diplom)
For the delicate restoration of the timber framework of an 18th century house in Stockholm and for the conservation of its valuable painted cloth wall coverings



2002

Vasikkauouma Hay-Mire, Pajala (kategori 1b, medalj)
For the important conservation of the largest surviving example of a rare hay-mire, together with its ecological setting, maintenance techniques and buildings.

Gunnebo House and Gardens, Mölndal (kategori 1b, diplom)
For the careful and well-documented restoration of the grounds of an 18th century neo-classical summer residence with a kitchen garden, orangery and servants house.

Nora Parish House, Nora (kategori 1a, diplom)
For the exemplary architectural methods used for fitting a new structure into Nora’s old wooden townscape.

Gyttorp Centre, Nora (kategori 1a, diplom)
For the rescue and restoration of an important example of postwar welfare state housing and planning.


1998
Forsbacka bruk, Forsbacka (diplom)
For the restoration from decay of an abandoned ironworks, and for its subtle conversion into a museum and apartments, thus preserving an industrial monument of national interest.
Gamla ladugården, Alnarp (diplom)
For the creative architectural solution which has enabled the reuse of a major group of farm buildings, now functioning as a university complex for agricultural education.


1997
Gamla Stan, Eksjö (diplom)
For the remarkable renovation of this important ensemble of traditional wooden buildings which has given new life to the old town centre.


1996
Katarina Church, Stockholm (diplom)
For the magnificent reconstruction after disastrous fire damage of one of Stockholm’s most important baroque buildings.


1994
Suntak Klostergården, Tidaholm (diplom)
For the careful restoration and repair of a former military residence by private initiative.


1993
Nora, Pershyttan (medalj)
For the successful completion of a long and complex project, preserving the historical and cultural environment of the city of Nora, including the timber houses and the industrial monuments and railway of the village of Pershyttan.


1992
Åkers Styckebruk, Åker (diplom)
For the preservation and restoration of an ensemble of buildings, representing the history of Swedish industrial society from the 16th to the 20th century.


1991

Old Village, Östra Aradalen (diplom)
For the maintenance through ambitious restoration of an old village used for mountain pastures since many centuries.
Kontoristföreningens hus, Göteborg (diplom)
For the ambitious restoration and sensitive reconstruction of “Kontoristföreningens Hus” – originally built at the turn of the century as an “office palace” for the Liveral Union of Clerks – for use as a University researchand education institute.


1990
Hjo Town, Hjo (medalj)
For the remarkable restoration of the entire wooden town of Hjo, preserving the original quaintness and charm.


1989
Kvarteret Triangeln, Visby (diplom)
For the admirable rescue of “The Triangle”, a medieval block of buildings, and their adaptation to modern residential use.


1988
Ulriksdal Theatre, Solna (diplom)
For the interesting conversion of a 17th century riding school into the Ulriksdal Theatre, a purpose I t served in the 18th century.


1987
The Cultural Warehouse, Sundsvall (medalj)
For the harmonious reconstruction of four warehouses, now providing a beautifully designed cultural centre.
Vadstena Asylum, Vadstena (diplom)
For the extensive restoration of a former asylum to provide residential accommodation, library, auditorium and offices around an inner courtyard.


1986
City Centre, Kalmar (medalj)
For a superb example of harmonious restoration and regeneration within a city centre.
The Drottningen Block, Glasbruksgatan 36-42, Stockholm (diplom)
For the imaginative restoration and rehabilitation of four sites to provide residential accommodation.


1985
The Borgmästaren Quarter, Kalmar (diplom)
For the imaginative adaptation of a group of brewery buildings to provide twenty-four fl ats.


1984
Town Centre, Alingsås (diplom)
For the admirable results of a response to European Architectural Heritage Year, when demolition plans for the town centre were replaced by a revitalisation programme for the old wooden buildings.


1983
The Riksdag Building, Stockholm (medalj)
For the outstanding adaptation of important buildings to accommodate new parliamentary uses.


1982
The Rosenbad Block, Stockholm (diplom)
For the admirable transformation of four buildings into a single administrative unit for government use.
Swedish University of Agriculture Sciences, Uppsala (diplom)
For the ingenious conversion of an old barn to the main restaurant of the Swedish University of Agriculture Sciences.


1981
Berwaldhallen, Stockholm (diplom)
For the admirable and sensitively designed Concert Hall.
Fortress, Karlsborg (diplom)
For its restoration and adaptation for use as a military training centre.


1980
Royal Palace, Stockholm (diplom)
For the admirable restoration of the basement of the old Royal Palace, and its adaptation for use as the Royal Armoury and Museum for Crown Treasures.
Sibyllegatan, Stockholm (diplom)
For the skilful restoration of the 17th century Crown Bakery, and its adaptation as a museum of music and concert hall.


1979
Fersen Palace, Stockholm (diplom)
For the excellent restoration of Fersen Palace and its conversion for use as a bank.
Ancient Quarter Of St. Gertrud, Östergatan 3-9, Malmö (diplom)
For the restoration of buildings and courtyards and the creation of pedestrian areas in the ancient quarter of St. Gertrud.


1978
Skokloster Palace, Stockholm (diplom)
For the fine restoration of a palace and its conversion for use as a museum.







   SVENSKA
PRISTAGARE